Menu Icon
fall hauling headquarters

Trailer Hitch Installation - 2014 Buick Regal - Draw-Tite

content loading



Customers compare 36538 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install the Draw-Tite Trailer Hitch on a 2014 Buick Regal


Speaker 1: Today in our 2014 Buick Regal, we're gonna be taking a look at and showing you how to install the Draw-Tite Custom Fit Class II Trailer Hitch Receiver, part number 36538. Here's what your hitch is gonna look like once you have it installed. It is a Class II hitch, which means it's gonna give us that inch and a quarter by inch and a quarter receiver tube opening. As you can see, it's gonna have that nice reinforced collar, not only giving it added strength but a nice, clean finished look.The hitch is gonna sit just slightly below the bumper, but what's nice is it's gonna blend in with the black plastic that's at the bottom of our fascia. Your hitch is gonna use a standard half-inch fitting clip to mount any of your accessories. Now it's not included, but you can pick one up on our website using part number PC2.The safety chain loops are gonna be a plate-style, wells at the bottom of the receiver tube here.

As we can see, we're not gonna have too much trouble getting most sized hooks on or off. We're gonna have plenty of room, and even if we have a locking device, they're set far back enough that it's gonna get in the way.Your hitch is gonna have a 300-pound tongue weight, which is gonna be the force that's pushing down right at the receiver tube here, and a 3500-pound gross trailer weight rating, which is the amount it can pull. I always recommend you double check and read those owner manual to make sure that it can handle that amount of weight.I'd like to give you a few measurements that'll help you in deciding for accessories for your new hitch, such as a bike rack or even a cargo carrier. From the center of the hitchpin hold to the outermost edge of the bumper, there's gonna be about four inches. From the ground to the inside top edge of the receiver tube opening, that's gonna be about 11 1/2 inches.Now that we've seen what it looks like and gone over some of the features, let's show you how to get it installed.

To begin our installation on each side of our vehicle, we're gonna have to remove one bolt on the inner side of our exhaust hanger. Where we find out tail pipe, on the inside of our vehicle towards the center, we're gonna wanna remove that one bolt right here. I'm gonna be using a 13-mm socket to take it out. We're gonna take out the other one on the other side as well.Our kit's gonna provide us with new M8 bolts with a washer, and we're gonna wanna replace the ones we just took out with these. We're gonna thread those in and tighten them up all the way.

You're gonna wanna use a 13-mm socket to snug it up all the way, and we'll put in the other side, too. With both of our bolts in place, we're gonna go and torque them down to the specified amount in the instructions. We'll repeat that for the other one as well. Towards the front of the car, where the bolt came through, we're gonna take two half-inch flat washers. We're gonna slide them over the bolt and over the nut that's on the inside of the frame here, and we're gonna do that for both sides.If we move forward now to the center section of where our exhaust meets at the Y and where our vehicle cross number for the rear suspension is, we're gonna notice that on the driver's side, we're gonna have one hole that's gonna be in our cross number here.

We're gonna wanna grab this bracket. There is a couple different brackets, and that's because this hitch fits a couple different model vehicles. We're gonna be using the one that has the gradual slope to it, and it's gonna have a small indentation on the tab at the end here.You're gonna wanna line up the bracket with the hole, and we're gonna take a half-inch bolt, the shorter of the ones in our kit, along with a conical tooth washer, making sure that the teeth are gonna face the bracket. We can take our half-inch handle nut, and we're gonna slide it into place so it lines up with that hole in our cross number, and we can thread everything into place. You're just gonna wanna tighten this up so it's hand tight in case we need to make any adjustments or movements later on.We can go ahead and grab the rear section of our hitch, which is gonna have the receiver tube on it. On each end, we're gonna have a tab that has a slotted hole on it, and that's gonna slide over that bolt that we installed with those flat washers. You're gonna wanna slide it up into place on each side. You're gonna wanna sandwich those flat washers in between the hitch and the exhaust hanger. We're gonna take our 3/8 conical tooth washer, which is gonna be the smaller one in our kit, and again, making sure that the teeth are facing the hitch. We're gonna slide it over the bolt, and we're gonna secure it down with an M8 nut.At this point, we're only gonna leave these hand tight. Once you have washer and nut on one side, we'll go ahead and do that for the other side as well. The rear section of our hitch is gonna have six square holes, and we're gonna be using the four rearward holes, towards the back of our vehicle. We're gonna take our half-inch carriage bolts, and we're gonna slide them from the top and drop them down till they engage that square. You're only gonna wanna use the four rearward holes. We're not gonna be using these two back ones.We're gonna wanna take the center section of our hitch now. We're gonna line up the four holes here with the four carriage bolts that drop down. Once we have those lined up and going through, we're gonna take a half-inch conical tooth washer and a half-inch nut and secure it to our hitch there. When we have one in place, we're gonna go and get the rest of them in place as well.You'll notice that the center section lines up with the bracket that we installed earlier, and we're gonna be attaching it, taking our half-inch bolt by two inches long followed by a half-inch conical tooth washer, again, making sure that the teeth face the hitch. We're gonna line everything up, going through the bracket and through the hitch. On top, we're gonna follow it with another conical tooth washer, this time facing down towards the bracket, and finally, a nut to secure everything in place.We can come back and snug up all our hardware. For all of our half-inch hardware, I'm gonna be using a 3/4-inch socket to snug it up. You're gonna wanna get a 3/4-inch wrench to hold the nut on top while we tighten the bolt. Using that 3/4-inch socket again, I'm gonna come back with a torque wrench. I'm gonna torque all my hardware down to the specified amount in the instructions. For the handle nut here, you' wanna grab a pair of side-cutters, and you can just grab it. You can start working back and forth, and it should break off where we don't have that sticking out.That'll finish up your look at the Draw-Tite Custom Fit Class II Trailer Hitch Receiver, part number 36538, on our 2014 Buick Regal.

Info for this part was:

Video Edited:
Zack K
Video Edited:
Joshua S
Test Fit:
Nicholas E
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Video by:
Kathleen M
Test Fit:
Randy B
Video Edited:
Chris R
Test Fit:
Jared G
Video Edited:
Zach D
Test Fit:
Brent H
Video by:
Jonathan Y
Test Fit:
Robert C

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.







^
About Us
photos and videos
1,056,204

Original Photos & Videos

Produced to make sure you know what you are getting and you get exactly what you need.

installations
35,570

Installations Completed

To make sure products work and fit the way they are supposed to.

etrailer call center
2,476,511

Phone Calls & Emails Answered

1,125,924 phone calls and 1,350,587 emails to help find the right solution.

etrailer training
400+

Average Hours of Product Training

We get to know our products firsthand so experts can better help you.

etrailer service
71

Years of Quality Customer Service

Assisting our neighbors and customers, face to face at the counter.

etrailer experts
193,357

Pages of Expert Information

Created to make sure you have all the answers to your questions, from real experts.