Reese 5th Wheel Under Bed Rail Kit Installation - 2015 Ford F-250

content loading



Customers compare RP30126 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install the Reese 5th Wheel Under Bed Rail Kit on a 2015 Ford F-250


Today on our 2015 Ford F250 Super Duty we will be installing the Under-Bed Rail and Installation Kit for Reese Elite Series 5th Wheel and Gooseneck Trailer Hitches, part number RP30126. To get our vehicle ready for installation we're going to go ahead and lower the spare tire and remove the rear wheels and tires. Take a flat blade screwdriver, or we have a brake spoon, just get it under here beneath the cap, just pop it loose. You can set it aside. Now I'll go ahead and remove the spare tire. Now our 2015 F250 is set up for this puck style system. You see there's dimples in the bed right here that are locations for the holes that we will be drilling.

They're in the diagram in the instructions, just so you can double check the measurements in between the marks in the bed that comes from the factory. If there is no dimple in the location you can go ahead and mark it using the instructions. In this case we do have our marks here in the bed and we'll use an 1/8" drill bit to start our pilot bit through these four holes, two here on the driver side and then two here on the passenger side. It is a good idea to put gentle pressure on there as the gas tank is on this side so you want to go ahead and be careful when drilling this rear hole. Once you get done, go ahead, check your location underneath to make sure you're not interfering with anything when you go to drill out your bigger hole. We'll go to our passenger side and repeat the same process in drilling out our 1/8" pilot holes.

Before we drill out our 2-3/4" hole for our hitch I'm going to go ahead and take a piece of plywood here, put it up on the frame, just so you have something to drill into underneath. It'll just protect the wire in here and the gas tank underneath our hole when we drill it out. Now we're going to go ahead and take our 2-3/4" hole saw and drill out our holes at each of the four locations. Now we'll go ahead and take a vacuum and clean up our metal shavings. Next we need to loosen up our bed bolts here in the bed of our truck. We can go ahead and lift the side of our truck bed up, prop it up so we can get our rails into place.

It does include a T50 torque inaudible 00:02:44. We'll go ahead and remove the ones here on the passenger side and loosen up the ones on the driver side. Let's go ahead and set that bolt aside. There's four on the passenger side and four on the driver side. We'll remove the two in the middle, then there's one here at the tailgate and then one at the inaudible 00:03:02 by the tap 00:03:04. Again here on the driver side we'll only need to loosen these just so we have some room to tilt our bed up on the passenger side and to get our block into place to give us some room to put our rails in.

We'll go ahead and use an extra set of hands to help us flip the bed up so we can get the block underneath the frame and the bed to give us some working room. If you have a pry bar or a big pipe you can stick underneath here and just pry it up a little bit to give you some leverage to lift it up. Now we can find out if we take something close to a 2 by 4, put it underneath the hat channel and frame and give us enough working room to get our rail in place. So we'll go ahead and take our first rail, slide it in here, up over the frame. Then we can go ahead and scoot it back close here to the hat channel so we can get our second one into position. We'll go ahead and take our second rail, slide that up. You can see this brace here on it, this will go toward the middle on both side. This one will go back, the back rail will go forward here until you see this bracket and it will be up. Now that we have these in place we'll go ahead and lower the bed back down. We do have it supported here just a little bit in the front, we'll go ahead and take that block off the hat channel. Next we need to put our side brackets into place and bolt them to our cross rails. Here on the passenger side, this is the correct bracket. You have two holes here that'll bolt to our cross rails. You see here there's two cut outs. If you hold it into position, you can see that it clears this factory bolt that's in the frame. That hole lines up along with our rear hole. This will be the right one for the passenger side. We'll go ahead and take our 5/8" bolt, feed it through our bracket and into the nut. We'll go ahead, we're going to secure our bolt with a conical tooth washer, we'll slide here into the opening here in our rail and our 5/8" hex nut. Again, feed that over our conical tooth washer, it does line up with our hole underneath. Then we'll go ahead and take our 5/8" by 1-3/4" bolt with a conical tooth washer on it, feed it up here through our side bracket and into our nut. It's a good idea to get an extra set of hands to kind of to help you support this bracket; it is kind of heavy, as we feed it through there, and get it into position. Now I'll go ahead here and repeat the same process, bring in our conical tooth washer and 5/8" nut. Feed it here over this opening, get it lined up with our hole. The hole is inaudible 00:05:58 and put your finger there and wind that up there, it makes it a lot easier. Take our 5/8" bolt, feed it up through the brackets and in to our nut. Now we'll go ahead and go the driver side and repeat the same process. Now that I have our frame brackets attached for our cross rails, we'll go ahead and attach our brackets here to the frame. We'll be using an M14 bolt and conical tooth washer. Make sure the teeth are facing toward the bracket. They'll go into these holes that are lined up here on our side brackets. We'll feed that through, we'll go ahead and put our flange nut here, feed it up on the back side of the frame and thread it on. We'll go ahead and repeat that here for our front mourning location. Now we'll go ahead and go to the driver side and repeat the same process of attaching our side brackets to our frame, using the same hardware. Our cross members here with our openings for our cups are here lined up with our holes. Before we attach the cup with our bolts, we'll go ahead and reattach our bed here. They do have inaudible 00:07:13 cut on them so you do not want to use an impact, you want to go ahead, thread them in by hand starting out and then use a socket. Now go ahead and install our pucks here into our openings. We'll go ahead and take a plastic trim ring that comes with the kit, take a puck, drop that into a position. That aligns up in there. Then we'll go ahead and take our 5/8" blunt head screw that takes the Alan bit and a split lock washer, feed that onto our bolt, down through the puck into our rails. Go ahead and use a 3/8" Alan bit to tighten that down. Once we get that tightened we'll go ahead and repeat the process at the other three locations and then torque it down. Now that I have all our pucks installed and tightened down we can go ahead and torque as indicated in the instructions. Now that we have our pucks tightened and torqued we can go ahead and move to our side brackets and cross rails and tighten and torque those as specified in the instructions. Before we tighten and torque our side rails and side bracket's we're going to go ahead and take our 5th wheel head and put it into our pucks. This will help keep everything aligned when we tighten down our side hardware. Now that we have all of them secure, we can go ahead and twist those into place. Put our pins in to hold them into our pucks. Now we'll go ahead and tighten and torque our side brackets here to our cross rails so it'll be these bolts, so we'll go ahead and use a 15/16" socket on this side. Go ahead and put a 15/16" wrench up here on our rail for both those and tighten down to specifications as indicated in the instructions. Now we go ahead and repeat the same process of tightening these bolts and torquing them on the driver side. Now we're going to go ahead and tighten and torque our bolts that hold our side bracket to the frame of the vehicle. Go ahead and use a 7/8" wrench and a 19mm socket to do that. Now we can go ahead and torque the bolt toward the front of the vehicle. Then we can repeat that process on the driver side. Now that we have everything tightened and torqued we can go ahead and go back to our bed bolts and torque them down. That'll be the final step here for our installation of our rails. Now that everything is tightened and torqued we can go ahead and undo our clips here on the side, open up our handles here to the 5th wheel head and swing the handles open. When not using your 5th wheel you can go ahead and set it out of place. When you're ready to tow just drop it in there, close your handles, everything is nice and secure. Now when we're not towing we can go ahead and take the rubber covers that come with our installation kit, put those over our pucks, give you a nice, flush surface here in the bed to cover those up and keep dust and debris out of those. Now that our installation of our cross rails and side bracket is finished, we can go ahead and reinstall our spare tire and rear wheel tire. Now we can go ahead and lower our truck down onto our wheels and then torque them and reinstall our center caps. Now that we have our 5th wheel head installed, we're ready to hook up our trailer and hit the road. That'll do it for our Under-Bed Rail and Installation Kit for Reese Elite Series 5th Wheel Gooseneck Trailer Hitch Kit, part number RP30126 on our 2015 Ford F250 Super Duty. .

Info for this part was:

Video by:
Andrew K
Installed by:
Jeff D
Video Edited:
Jacob T
Video by:
Alan C
Video by:
Chris R
Test Fit:
Robert C

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.







^
About Us
photos and videos
1,056,204

Original Photos & Videos

Produced to make sure you know what you are getting and you get exactly what you need.

installations
35,570

Installations Completed

To make sure products work and fit the way they are supposed to.

etrailer call center
2,476,511

Phone Calls & Emails Answered

1,125,924 phone calls and 1,350,587 emails to help find the right solution.

etrailer training
400+

Average Hours of Product Training

We get to know our products firsthand so experts can better help you.

etrailer service
71

Years of Quality Customer Service

Assisting our neighbors and customers, face to face at the counter.

etrailer experts
193,357

Pages of Expert Information

Created to make sure you have all the answers to your questions, from real experts.