bing tracking image

Gooseneck Hitch Installation - 2014 GMC Sierra

content loading

How to Install a Gooseneck Hitch on a 2014 GMC Sierra


Today on our 2014 GMC Siera, we'll be installing the Blueox Diamond Hitch, under bed gooseneck for 30-thousand pounds, part number Dh1314. We'll go ahead and point out the operation of the ball. To insert the ball into the rise position, you'll line up the tab, put the slot on the ball. You'll then work the ball around, until it goes in and locks into place. To remove the ball, you'll push the tab right here, and pull the ball back out. When not using the ball, you can flip the ball over.

You can line up the slot here on the ball, and drop it down into place. We've already gone ahead and lowered down the spare tire out of the way, as well as removed both of the rear wheels. To make things a little bit easier, and to allow you to see a little more, we're going to go ahead and remove the inner fender wells on each side. First we're going to go ahead and install a safety strap on our exhaust. Once the safety strap's on, we'll need to remove three rubber exhaust hangers from the exhaust, to allow the exhaust to lower down. To remove the rubber exhaust hangers, we use a little bit of spray lubricant and a large pry bar.

Now we're going to need to remove a section of the heat shield from underneath the truck. We'll use our paint marker, and put some dotted lines through the areas that will need to be cut. Now let's take our tape measure, and measure from the rear edge of the bed, measure up to your appropriate length as per the instructions. We'll then make sure we have our mark centered between the wheel wells. Now that we have our bed marked, we'll go ahead and take a pilot bit, and put a pilot hole in the bed of the vehicle, followed by drilling a 4-inch hole, using a 4-inch-hole saw. For the rear cross member, we've gone ahead and marked the bottom side, to make sure that we've put it in right.

You'll notice how the threaded holes are offset. For the front cross member, we began taking our paint marker and marked which way would be towards the front. If this is the rear of the truck, we want to make sure that the bolt threads in easily, from the front side of the truck, back, as you'll be going through the center section, and into this rear cross member. We'll take our rear cross member, and we'll slide it in between the bed and the frame. Making sure that we have the holes oriented properly, we'll slide it all the way in, and then we'll turn it up into position.

To make getting the front cross member in a little bit easier, we're going to remove the four bolts from the passenger side, that hold the bed in place, and loosen the four bolts on the driver's side, that hold the bed in place. We'll go ahead and raise up the side of the bed that we removed all four of the bolts from. We'll slide a small block of wood in, to support the bed. Now we'll take the front cross member, and slide that into position. Now that we have the front cross member in place, we'll go ahead and remove the block of wood supporting the bed, and we'll go ahead and reinstall and tighten all the bed bolts back down. We'll raise the center section of the hitch up into place. We're going to be using an apparatus to help hold it in place. If you don't have an apparatus, it's a good idea to get an extra set of hands to help you hold it up in place, as you install some of the bolts. When installing the hardware, Lock Tight thread locker should be used on all hardware. We'll be using Lock Tight thread locker 262, part number Lt37420. We'll be installing a half-inch by inch-and-a-half-long bolt, a half-inch lock washer, and a half-inch flat washer, on the four center mounting locations that attach the center section to the rear crossbar. On the front cross member, we'll go ahead and take again, a half-inch by inch-and-a-half-long bolt, and we'll feed it through the angle piece on the cross member, through the center section, or on the underside, we'll put a half-inch flat washer, and a half-inch hexnut. To make sure that our hitch is square to the vehicle, we'll go ahead and take our tape measure, and measure the back bar to the hatch handle on the back. We want to make sure that we have equal distance on both sides. Now we're going to install the four bolts across the rear, that attach a center section to the rear bar. We'll be using a half-inch by inch-and-3/4-long bolt, a half-inch lock washer, and a half-inch flat washer. The hardware we'll be using to connect our side plate to our two cross members is different at each location. The rear location, we'll be using a half-inch by inch-and-a-half-long hex bolt, a half-inch lock washer, and a half-inch flat washer. For the forward location, we'll be using a half-inch by inch-and-a-half-long hex bolt, a half-inch flat washer, and a half-inch nut. Now we'll go ahead and lift the side plate up engough that it will allow us to insert our 5/8 bolt plate. There will be two on each side. For the rear bolt plate, we're going to be using a 5/8 fish wire bolt leader, part number C58430, to make things just a little bit easier. Now that we have our rear bolt plate fish wired into position, we'll go ahead and remove the bolt leader, and then we'll install a 5/8 lock washer, and a 5/8 nut on top of that. Now that we've completed the driver's side, we'll go ahead and move over to the passenger side, and repeat the same process. We'll begin by tightening down the 5/8 bolts and nuts first. Then we'll go ahead and torq them to the manufacturer's specifications. Next, we'll tighten and torqu all the remaining bolts. Now we're going to use the cross member as a template. We're going to have to drill out the two outside holes closest to the ball. We'll repeat this process for both the driver, and the passenger side. We'll get our holes marked from the underside. Then we'll drill the small pilot hole from the underside. We'll go to the top side and drill back down. Now that we have our holes drilled out, we can go ahead and take the U-bolts and slide them into place from the top side of the bed, down. We're going to then take a piece of wood, and set them on top of each of the U-bolts. That way, they don't move, as we put the hardware on from underneath. The hardware that we're going to use on the underside of each U-bolt will be a half-inch flat washer, followed by the spring, then another half-inch flat washer, followed by a half-inch hexnut. Now that all the hardware's been installed, we'll go ahead and tighten down the hexnut, making sure that we have at least two or three threads showing underneath the nut. We'll repeat this for both U-bolts. Now that all the hardware's been torqed down, and the safety U-bolts installed, we'll go ahead and reinstall the four bolts form the passenger side, that hold the bed in place. We'll go ahead and tighten down the four bolts on the driver's side, that hold the bed in place. We'll go ahead and reinstall the exhaust, put the wheel well liners back in, the rear tires back on, as well as reinstalling the spare tire. That will do it for our installation of the Blue Ox Diamond Hitch under bed gooseneck, part number Dh1314, on our 2014 GMC Siera. .