Firestone Ride-Rite Air Helper Springs Installation - 2005 Ford F-250

content loading



Customers compare F2400 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install Firestone Ride-Rite Air Helper Springs on a 2005 Ford F-250


Today on our 2005 Ford F-250, we'll be installing the Firestone Ride Rite Air Helper Spring Kit, part number F2400. First, we've gone ahead and raised the vehicle up, lowered and removed the spare tire to give us more access underneath the vehicle. Now, we need to remove the jounce bumper here on the passenger side. Keep in mind, loose so you 00:00:22 get the nut that secures the jounce bumper in place. The more difficult would be as the nipple at the top of the jounce bumper will come out of the frame, so maybe necessary to secure it with a pair of pliers or Channellocks. Now with the jounce bumper out of the way, we're ready to go ahead and install the upper bracket. The upper bracket will consist of the metal bracket, the attachment bolt that will go through the bottom of the bracket to this spacer block, then to the frame at the point of where we just removed the jounce bumper. We'll secure it with a large flat washer and 3/8 lock nut. We also secured the upper bracket using a 3/4 inch, 3 inch bolt flat washer running it from outside of the frame to the inside through the bracket, then adding a large flat washer, split lock washer, and 3/4 inch nut. With both fasteners in place and secure, we're ready to move onto the lower bracket.

The lower bracket will consist of three pieces. We've got the bracket itself, the axle bracket that will bolt to the lower bracket, and then a short spacer. We'll use the 3/8 bolts and nuts to secure the axle bracket and spacer to the lower bracket. With all our hardware tightening down, we're ready to go ahead and attach the air bag to the lower bracket. We'll use the 3/8 bolt that's already been pre-treated with Threadlocker. As we secure the 3/8 bolt from the lower bracket to the air bag, we're going to tighten it down just enough to secure it.

We need the air bag to still be movable so that we can shift it into place once we get it into the vehicle. With that secured, we'll go ahead and set it into the truck. The lower bracket will sit on top of the axle, straddling the jounce stop bracket with our air bag into position, the 3/8 inlet/outlet at the top of the bag will go to the upper bracket. We can go ahead and install the bale clamp. This will be secured with two 3/8 lock nuts. Now with that secure, we'll go ahead and remove the air bag from the upper bracket and slide the heat shield in place. This will only be used on the passenger side near the exhaust.

With the heat shield in place, we'll go ahead and reinstall the air bag into the upper bracket with the serrated 3/4 inch washer and 3/4 inch nut. Our airbag assembly is secured to the vehicle. Next, we need to go ahead and install the air inlet, which the threads have been pre-treated with sealer to prevent any leaks. We'll make sure we tighten it enough that all of the sealant on the threads is down inside the air inlet. With that done, we're ready to go ahead and start routing our air line. First, we want to identify where we'll be installing the air nipples. These will be the supply point for the air bags.

Here, one of either side of the license plate is a perfect location. We'll go ahead and get underneath the vehicle and start routing from behind the license plate over to the air bag. With our routing completed, we'll go ahead and slide the protective cover supplied in the install kit onto the line and they'll slide line into the nipple at the top of the air bag firmly pushing it in place and then pulling back, locking it in position. Next, we'll go ahead and pre-drill the holes in the bumper so we can install the air inlet nipples. With that done, we can now go ahead and take the air inlet nipples and secure them to the bumper. We'll first take a washer, slide it onto the nipple, feed it to the bumper, add a second washer and then a nut, and tighten it down to secure it. With both sides done, we can go ahead and install the air line. To install the air line, we'll take our tubing cutter to make a nice clean square cut of the line and make sure we dont crimp it or distort the line. With that done, we'll go ahead and firmly push it into the back of the nipple and pull on it to lock in place. To complete the install of our air bag here on the driver side, we'll go and repeat the same process on the passenger side. With both sides complete, we can go ahead and add air and check for leaks. With our system sealed, that would complete the install of our Firestone Ride Rite Air Helper Spring Kit, part number F2400, on our 2005 Ford F-250. .


Questions and Comments about this Video

add comment

Info for this part was:

Video Edited:
Dustin K
Installed by:
Cole B
Installed by:
Shane H
Video by:
Jonathan Y
Installed by:
David F

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.