5th Wheel Trailer Hitch Installation - 2007 Ford F-350 Super Duty

content loading



Customers compare BWRVK3500 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video




How to Install a 5th Wheel Trailer Hitch on a 2007 Ford F-350 Super Duty


Today on our 2007 Ford F350 Super Duty, we're going to be installing the BMW Custom Under-bed Installation Kit for BMW companion 5th wheel trailer hitches. Part number: BWGNRK1108-5W. The BMW Companion Gooseneck to 5th Wheel Trailer Hitch Adapter, Part number: BWRVK3500 is designed to be used with BMWs custom under-bed installation kits for companion 5th wheel trailer hitches. Before we begin our install, we'll go ahead and go over the operation of the hitch. Simply pull here on the driver's side rear well and rotate it forward. This will lock the pin in the open position, we'll take the ball, align it up with the hole here, we'll slide it in place, we'll then release the handle in the driver's side rear well, securing the ball in place. When you're not using the ball simply pull the handle out, secure it into the unlocked position, you then take the ball out, and flip it over and drop it back down into the hitch. Once that's done you release the handle in the rear well securing the ball back in the hitch. Here's both of our safety chain loops, you'll notice that they are spring-loaded from the springs we put on underneath so they'll pull back down. Simply raise them up and hook your safety chain to it, and now we'll go ahead and begin our install. We're going to begin our installation by first lowering and setting the spare tire out of the way.

We will re-install this at the end of the installation. Next we're going to go ahead and remove both of the rear wheels on the vehicle to give ourselves a little more working room. We'll go ahead and measure from the rear edge of the bed up per the instructions. Go ahead and put a mark there. Next we're going to need to figure out the center point between the rear wells of the vehicle. Go ahead and take a measurement, we'll make a mark, next we'll go ahead and take a 1/4" bit, put a pilot hole where our mark is, we'll go ahead and use our hole saw, drill out a hole to the manufacturer's specification. Next we're going to go ahead and install a safety strap on our exhaust because we're going to be lowering it down out of the way. Next we're going to need to remove a couple of these rubber exhaust hangers in order for the exhaust to be lowered. To do that we use a little bit of spray lubricant and a large prybar. We'll then move up and do one on either side of the muffler, and one just in front of the muffler. Go ahead and lower the exhaust down by using our safety strap. Now we've gone ahead and checked to see if our rails would fit in without putting the notch here in our bed flange, and they won't quite make it so we're going to have to go ahead and put the notch in.

You'll need to measure back from this front bed cross rail, we're going to need to remove this little notch right in here to allow us to slide the cross rails in place. Go ahead and take a pair of tin snips or other cutting means, trim out our marked area. We have our notch here on the edge of the bed, go ahead and put our cross member back in place. Of these two notches here, you'll need to work the cross member up and over the shock mount, so as you're sliding it back, you'll need to roll it into position, and you may need to work a little side to side to get it up and over the shock mount. Then go ahead and slide it back. Now our bed has some bend to it on the top where it's been crushed in a little, so we're having to use a rubber mallet to slide the cross member back into position. Next we're going to install the front rail. When it's in position it'll be positioned like this, with the oval holes down and facing toward the rear.

Go ahead and slide it so that it slides over the passenger side shock bracket, and kind of angle it up into position like that. Go ahead and center it up, over on the passenger side go ahead and leave our rails there for now. Next we're ready to install our side blades. Next we're going to go ahead and take this bracket here, going to install it around the vehicle's frame so that it comes up like that. Then take our driver's side side plate, slide it up into position, and with our clamp and our side plate in position, go ahead and install a 1/2" lock washer, stud right there and then we'll put a 1/2" nut on it. Just going to install all these hand tight for now as we'll need to make some adjustments later. Here on the bottom hole we'll install a 1/2" bolt through the side plate and clamp, 1/2" lock washer and a 1/2" nut. Next we're going to need to take this pipe space ring that goes between the side plate and the vehicle's frame.

We'll then take our 3/4" bolt, slide it through the side plate, the pipe spacer and the frame of the vehicle. I've gone ahead and released the wire from its clamp there or plastic zip tie. You see you can put the flat washer, the 3/4" lock washer, followed by a 3/4" hex nut. Go ahead then and repeat the same process over on the passenger side. Now we're ready to attach it to the two cross rails. It's a good idea to get an extra set of hands. Go ahead and slide our washer onto our 1/2" bolt, and then we'll insert it through the cross rail into the center section. In the inside then we'll put our lock washer and our 1/2" nut. Go ahead and repeat the same process for the 5 other locations that secure the cross rails to the center section. Now that the rear cross member is attached, we'll go ahead and slide the front cross member into position, then go ahead and repeat the same process on these 3 mounting locations. Next we're going to go ahead and bolt the cross members to the side plates. We'll go ahead and put our 1/2" bolt, now with our bolt in we'll go ahead and take a flat washer, followed by a 1/2" lock washer, finally a 1/2" hex nut. Then go ahead and repeat the same process over on the driver's side. Next we're going to go ahead and tighten down the 6 bolts that secure the center section to the 2 cross rails. Go ahead and tighten them down and then we'll torque them to the manufacturer's specification. Now that we have the center bolts tightened, next we'll go ahead and tighten the 3/4" bolts, the one on each side. Next we'll go ahead and torque down the 3/4" bolts and nuts to the manufacturer's specification. Next we're going to go ahead and tighten down this bolt that connects this strap to the side plate. Then the stud on the strap. Then we'll torque them to the manufacturer's specification. We'll repeat the same process over on the passenger side. Next we'll go ahead and tighten down the bolts that secure the side plates to the cross rails. Go ahead and tighten them down, and then torque them to the manufacturer's specification. We'll repeat the same process over on the passenger side. Next we're going to go ahead and install the handle. Go ahead and take our handle, we'll feed it through the slot right there. We'll work the handle so it goes out into the wheel well, this little hook part on the handle will go on the front side of this little gray tab here. We'll then take our small carriage bolt to go through the tab, through the handle, we'll then put a lock and flange nut onto the carriage bolt, we'll then go ahead and tighten down that nut. Go ahead and pull the center pin out so that it locks in the open position. When you pull the handle out, if it does not lock in the open position, you have the handle installed wrong. Next we're going to need to drill a pilot hole and both sets of inner holes here, the 2 here and the 2 here, we're going to use a 1/4" pilot bit and drill from the underside up. We're then inside the bed, we'll drill 1/4" hole back down through. Next we're going to go ahead and take our safety U-bolts, drop them through the holes we just drilled. Next we're going to go ahead and take our springs, slide it over the U-bolt, where we'll then put a locking nut in place. We'll go ahead and repeat this same process on the other 3 locations. Now that we have all the hardware loosely installed, we'll go ahead and tighten down the nut so that it's flush with the bottom of the U-bolt. Next we're going to need to remove this rear exhaust bracket. We'll be adding in an extension that helps lower the exhaust down. To remove the bracket there's a nut and a bolt that goes through the frame here. Next we're going to go ahead and take our extension bracket and our factory bracket, line up this hole for the tab, which will line up this bottom hole here with the hole in the bracket, take a 5/16 carriage bolt like a flange nut, go ahead and tighten it down. Next we're going to go ahead and put the bracket back up into position. We'll be going through the large round hole with the factory hardware that we removed. Then for the very top hole, we'll be using another 5/16 carriage bolt that we'll feed through the bracket, go through the other hole in the frame, where we'll again put a flange nut. Go ahead and tighten down our factory hardware first, and then we'll tighten down the other carriage bolt. Now that we have all the hardware tightened down, now we're ready to re-install our exhaust into the rubber exhaust hangers. Once our rubber exhaust hangers are back in place you can go ahead and remove the safety strap. Now we'll go ahead and re-install each of our rear wheels, as well as putting our spare tire back up into position. That'll do it for the installation of the BMW Custom Underbed Installation Kit, for BMW Companion 5th Wheel Trailer Hitches, Part number: BWGNRK1108-5W on our 2007 Ford F350 Super Duty. .


Questions and Comments about this Video

add comment

Info for these parts were:

Video Edited:
Zack K
Video Edited:
Joshua S
Video Edited:
Chris R
Installed by:
Jeff D
Test Fit:
David F

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.