Air Lift LoadLifter 5000 Air Helper Springs Installation - 2006 Chevrolet Silverado

content loading



Customers compare AL88275 to these similar products




Products Featured in this Video



How to Install the Air Lift LoadLifter 5000 Air Helper Springs on a 2006 Chevrolet Silverado


Today on this 2006 Chevrolet Silverado, we're going to install part number AL88275. This is a Air Lift LoadLifter 5000. Before we get started, we'll go ahead and get a measurement for our original ride height. From the ground to the wheel well looks about 39-1/4". This measurement will vary from truck to truck, of course. Now with a load in the back of our truck, it looks like our new measurement is 36-1/2. With our truck loaded up, we'll go ahead and take it through our test bump course. You can see how the suspension goes up and down without any help. To get our truck ready to install our air springs, we need to do a couple of things.

First off, we got our spare tire out of the way just to make things a lot easier and see. We also need to remove the jounce stops. There's a stud here and here and the bolts and the nuts on top. We'll remove the nut with a 15mm wrench or socket. We have two pieces of hardware we have to remove.

That was the driver's side. We'll do the same thing on the passenger side. These pieces will not be reinstalled. At this point we can go ahead and do some subassembly for our air springs. This is our air bag here. We need to install the roll plates.

They line up with the holes here. These are all the same, so on the bottom this hole won't line up with anything. Do the other side. Leave these guys. Go ahead and flip this back over and work from the top down.

This is our elbow for our air line fitting which I'll just thread in. We'll go ahead and go finger tight and one and a half turns with the wrench. One, and a half. This is our bracket that goes to the frame. Now in the instructions they show you two slots, A and a B slot. Since it's for our driver's side, we're going to line our holes and the air spring with the slot A. This is the clearance for the air valve. This will get the metric bolts, a lock washer, and a flat washer. Go ahead and and just take the slack. One thing we want to know is where I put my letters here because it's thinker between the slot and the edge here compared to this. This thicker edge always goes towards the outside or toward the wheel. This is also an outboard. We'll go ahead and and flip it over and we'll loosely install our bottom bracket. These pieces go outboard as well. We need to install these two carriage bolts before the holes get trapped. Some vehicles will need the hardware that goes in these holes and some don't. This hole here, will get a 3/8 bolt and a nut. This 5/16 bolt here goes in this hole. This intended for an optional bracket that's installed later on. That's just going to stay in here for now. On here, these two holes, they get the flat head screws. Now we'll go ahead and tighten these down with a 7/32 Allen head tool. We're ready to install this onto our axle onto the driver's side. with our preassembly and our springs, we'll go ahead and lift the body off the suspension of the truck. We're using a jack just to lift up the bodyweight and let suspension hang down to give us some more working room. All right, let's go ahead and put our air spring into place. There it goes. This edge will fit underneath this edge here. We have the parking brake cable in the way, so it's a good idea to work on this side first and then do the other side. All right, so we'll go ahead and work that into place just like that. Now we'll attach the upper bracket to the frame. We'll get the 3/8 bolt, the one with a little shoulder on it, then flat washer. That will go through and on the bottom we'll get another flat washer and a lock nut. Do the same thing on this side and the side going towards the front of the truck. All right, now we can go ahead and tighten down our bracket to the frame. We'll push it towards the inside and then tighten it down using a 9/16 wrench or a socket will work as well. Now we'll just take up our slack for now. We'll tighten it up but we can still move it just a little bit. You want to make sure it's pushed in inboard all the way. Then we'll tighten it down for good. All right, all our brackets are tightened down to the frame. Our air spring is still loose, so we got front and rear adjustment on top. On the bottom, we got left and right. Basically, it's going to make sure we have our air spring in a straight line, tighten these two bolts on top. We'll tighten these guys down, and then torque them down as specified in the instructions. All right, now we'll go ahead and attach our bottom bracket to the axle. It uses this clamp right here. It goes to those 3/8 carriage bolts. This will use a flat washer and a lock nut. We can go ahead and tighten down these bolts and torque them down as specified in the instructions. We're using 9/16 deep-well socket for this. Try to be as even as possible. In some versions of this truck, the brake cables is routed in a different area, approximately like right in here. This bracket comes with a kit that would attach to this bolt. There will be additional hardware here to help put it into place and keep the cable away from the air spring. In this case, we don't to worry about this. Let's just go ahead and just put the nut on here and tighten it down. We'll go ahead and tighten down this bolt as well. We'll go ahead and tighten down our cinch bolt. We'll just use the 1/2" socket and wrench for that. All right, we're done with our driver's side for now. We'll leave that alone. We'll go ahead and assemble our passenger side. Basically, it's going to identical except for a couple of things. On the upper bracket here, we're using slot B for the passenger side. On the first one we used slot A. On the bottom, the instructions don't specify a cinch bolt here. That's only for our driver's side. There's no brake cables on the other side to worry about, so we don't have to put any hardware here. We can go ahead and put this into place like we did on the other side. You use the same hardware as before. All right, next we need to attach our heat shield from the exhaust to protect our air spring. This is going to mount about about just the general area right here. We need to bend the tabs up so we can use them. Something to that effect, probably about 1" in height or so. We'll go ahead and put our clamps into place. We'll just start them on there and run them down, take up most of the slack. A 5/16 nut driver works good on this part. Run the heat shield underneath the clamp, go ahead and rotate it to where we want it, and then we can go ahead and tighten it down for good. We'll go ahead and work with our air line tubing now. We can go ahead and . What I like to do is just cut it in half using the tubing cutter so it has a nice, clean cut. Now the tube cutter we're using is part number AL10530. There is some heat shielding for our tubing, too. This will go on our passenger side. Let's go ahead and just slide it over the air line. We'll take this end and plug into our air line fitting that goes into the bag. Now on the passenger side, it's going to be pointed towards the front. On the driver's side it will pointing out the back. To make the connection we just push it in until it stops. Then push again, and it will seat into place. Give a tug back to make sure it's secure. Then we'll go ahead and route our air line toward the back of the truck. Where the air line is is personal preference, but I tend to stay above the frame and below the bed and work my way around to the center of the bumper. Once we've routed our air line to where we want it just for now, our end, we'll go ahead and leave it alone. We'll go ahead and zip tie our air line to keep it secure. We can cut off the tails so we won't have to worry about that. We'll go ahead and attach our air line in the same fashion on our driver's side. All right, now we don't have quite as long run on the driver's side. We can go ahead and shorten it up. All we've got to do is push in on this ring right here on the outside. Just push it in and the air line tubing, the holes in the ring end, then pull out the air line tubing. We can short it up as needed. Now mounting our air line tubing is going to be a personal preference on location. In this case, we're actually going to mount on outside of this electrical bracket here on the tow package. There's a nice, open spot up here and here that we can use for our left and right sides. We're going to drill out a hole to 5/16. Starting on the right-hand side, go ahead and take our air line and thread it on the nut going all the way to the back, then star washer. That will be ran through the bracket and then a rubber washer on top, a regular flat washer, and another nut. All right, let's go ahead and secure our lines underneath. We can go ahead and apply air to it and check for leaks. All right, now when we get air in our system we'll go ahead and spray some soapy water on it to look for bubbles. Hopefully, we won't get any. Any time where the hose connects with a fitting, you want to check for leaks. With our load back in truck and we see it squatting down, we'll go ahead and put the air to the air springs and take it back up. All right, we got our back up to our original measurement and let's see how much air it took. Here back up to our original measurement is about 60 pounds. After we have everything installed, we can go ahead and put our spare tire back up into place. With our load back into place and the air springs have air in them, we'll go ahead and go through our test course one more time. You can judge for yourself how you could see how the suspension reacts different with the air bags in place. That will finish it for the install of the Air Lift LoadLifter 5000 Ultimate Air Helper Springs, part number AAL88275, on our 2006 Chevrolet Silverado. .


Questions and Comments about this Video

add comment

Info for this part was:

Video by:
Andrew K
Video by:
Joshua S
Test Fit:
Nicholas E
Video Edited:
Dustin K
Installed by:
Cole B
Installed by:
Brent H

At etrailer.com we provide the best information available about the products we sell. We take the quality of our information seriously so that you can get the right part the first time. Let us know if anything is missing or if you have any questions.